Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – MJK Estate Agents

Document Contents:

  • Why privacy matters to us?
  • Who we are?
  • What information we collect about you?
  • How we use your personal information?
  • What are the reasons for processing your personal data?
  • When do we share personal data?
  • Where do we store and process personal data?
  • How do we secure personal data?
  • How long do we retain your data?
  • What are your rights in relation to your personal data?
  • How to contact us with concerns about data?
  • Linking to other websites / third party content

 

Why privacy matters to us?

MJK Estate Agents understands how important the protection of your personal data and your privacy is. We are fully committed to protecting our clients or any users of our website and our privacy notice details how we protect you and your legal rights.

Who we are?

MJK Estate Agents when referred to in this privacy notice is the relevant business in charge of processing your data and follows the guidance regarding personal data, provided by the Information Commissioner which can be viewed on their website: www.ico.gov.uk

We are registered as a Data Controller and our registration number is ZA427257.

The Data Controller can be contacted via the following details:

POST: FAO Data Protection Officer, 4 Rosewood Drive, Barnby Dun, Doncaster, DN3 1BJ

EMAIL: info@matthewjameskirk.co.uk

TELEPHONE: 01302 89 89 26

What information we collect about you?

The data we collect about you includes any personal information about an individual from which that person can be identified. To conduct our daily activity as an estate agent it is vital that certain information is collected and utilised to enable us to continue high standards of service throughout our business. The main data that we will collect relates to identity data, contact data, financial data, transaction data and communication data preferences.

The methods in which this personal data is collected includes: input into our website, data forms completed by you in person, verbal communication, requests for services via email, telephone or post, subscribing to our publications, requests for any property related material or marketing.

The use of third party providers for services linked to the website or other various third parties involved in our processes during residential sales may provide search data, contact data and identity data.

At no stage do we collect or use any special categories of personal data such as criminal conviction information, religion, race etc.

How we use your personal information?

The information provided to us via the above methods will be stored in our system and utilised to engage with you throughout the residential sales process, we will endeavour to only use your information for necessary purposes, such as sending you property information or for discussing the processes and services we provide.

We only use your personal data when the law allows us to and when we need to comply with regulatory or legal obligations.

What are the reasons for processing your personal data?

As a transparent business we are happy to provide you with the reasons for our processing of your personal data. Please see the following examples of our processing of your personal data, the type of data and the lawful basis for use.

  • Collection of new client data for sales or buying purposes relates to identity and contact data and is necessary for us to carry out processes directly relating to the contract signed for the sale of a property and registering of buyers for that property.
  • To process an order relating to the contract signed it may be necessary to manage payments, manage money collection, relating to identity data, contact data, financial data and transaction data, this is necessary to perform our agreement in the contract which you entered into and agreed to payments related.
  • To continue to communicate to make you aware of all property related subjects, legal obligations, regulatory obligations relates to identity data, contact data, profile data, marketing data and is necessary to perform our contractual agreement, legal obligations or regulatory requirements.

When do we share personal data?

Your personal data will only be shared if requested by you in writing, to enable provision of services and we will only use the data for the purposes highlighted above.

The only time we will process your personal data and share without your knowledge or consent will be for investigations permitted by law.

Your information will only be processed in the UK and will not at any stage be transferred outside by MJK Estate Agents.

Where do we store / process personal data & how do we secure personal data?

Personal data will be stored and held in line with the current data protection laws, we aim to safeguard all information provided via the website or through direct communications on our systems in place. Appropriate security measures have been implemented to prevent accidental loss, unauthorised use or damage of data. All related data is accessed only by authorised employees. The internet is not completely secure and MJK Estate Agents acknowledge this and you agree through using our website or communicating with us that we will not be liable for any security breaches. MJK Estate Agents agree to deal with any breaches immediately and we will notify you as legally required.

How long do we retain your data?

We agree to retain your personal information for as long as required to uphold our contractual agreement with you, at any stage you can request your information and prevent further communication by notifying us. In some instances we can delete details as requested unless legal requirements prevent this.

We are legally bound to retain certain information related to your contractual agreement with us, but will only retain this information for the specified time relating to the legal requirements and our obligations.

Deletion/disposal of any computer data or manual personal data will be conducted securely after it is no longer required.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

If our privacy policy or statement is altered we will notify you via the statement on the website.

Your legal rights in relation to your personal data are as follows:

You can request access, request alteration, request deletion, request all processing of data, request the transfer and withdraw your agreement to processing.

These requests are in accordance with data protection laws and if you ever require to exercise your above rights, please contact us via the details beneath. We may need to verify your identity before discussing specific data but will advise you of this and it may be necessary to contact you afterwards for further information.

How to contact us with concerns about data?

We are registered as a Data Controller and our registration number is ZA427257.

The Data Controller can be contacted via the following details:

POST: FAO Data Protection Officer, 4 Rosewood Drive, Barnby Dun, Doncaster, DN3 1BJ

EMAIL: info@matthewjameskirk.co.uk

TELEPHONE: 01302 89 89 26

If you no longer wish to receive information or have contact from MJK Estate Agents you can opt out by verbally requesting this or alternatively sending us a written request via post or email.

Linking to other websites / third party content

MJK Estate Agents may from time to time rely on use of third party links from the website, we cannot be held liable for any security breaches if you choose to access these third party websites and if you have concerns please refer to the associated privacy policy of the third party provider. We cannot at any time take responsibility for the content of the third party websites.